Academic 2017-18

Activities Awards Awardees

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition 2017-18 Term 1

Kowloon Division I Junior

1st Runner-up 

 

Kowloon Division I Senior 1st Runner-up  

Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition 2017-2018

Junior Secondary Division

Most Creative Writer -

Gold Prize

Ko Wing Ka (3A)

第三屆李錦記杯粵港高中辯論賽

 

亞軍

江樂怡 (3E)

李嘉敏 (4B)

趙熒蔚 (4C)

陳柊螢 (4E)

梁宇斌 (5B)

高潤東 (5C)

李卓希 (5C)

  最佳辯論員 李嘉敏 (4B)

中學生機械人大賽 - 「組裝合成」建築法 (MiC)

初中組

總亞軍

龎以立 (3A)

冼惜恩 (3B)

邱國彰 (3B)

初中組 最佳建築物外觀大獎- 冠軍
初中組 極速完成工程獎- 銀獎

高中組

 


按時完成工程獎

 

趙康輝 (4A)

吳松熙 (4A)

王樂然 (4B)

全港中學生微電影創作比賽 (主題: 跨代融乜易, 主辦機構: 香港房屋協會)

作品名稱: 溝通‧態度 季軍及最佳劇本

岑啓匡 (5A)

謝曉為 (5A)

周家綸 (5F)

全港mBot 機械人挑戰賽2018 (初中組)

 

 

二等獎

 

龎以立 (3A)

黃鈞駿 (3A)

冼惜恩 (3B)

Inter-school IT Elite Challenge 2018

 

 

2nd Runner-up

 

Ng Lok Lam (4A)

Koon Ho Yin (4B)

Wong Lok Yin (4B)

2017/18 Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students

Senior Section

Project Title: "LEFT-OVER WOMEN - A Revisionist Analysis of Its Causes"

 

 

 

 

Second Prize

Chum Bruce Y.C.  (4A)

Guo Wei Bo (4A)

Tam Wing Sum (4B)

Koon Ho Yin (4B)

Leung Cheuk Lam (4B)

Tong Kun Chi (4B)

Junior Section

Project Title: "More and more DSE survivors dropping out of university - What is going on?"

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Prize

Ng Tsz Hei (3A)

Yu Yik Ki (3A)

Lo Ming Fung (3A)

Lau Tsz Wun (3A)

Tam Ming Pan (3A)

"Her Voice" Video Competition (organized by Labour and Welfare Bureau and Women's Commission)

 

 

The Best Screenplay

 

Sin Sek Hei (4C)

2017 Healthy Game Coding Contest (organized by Office for Film, Newspaper and Article Administration)

 

 

2nd Runner-up

 

Law Hiu Yan (4E)

Enactus Hong Kong Social Business Leaders Program 2018

 

Merit

Tam Cheuk Kit (5E)

 

Winner

Tong Chun Hin (5F)

2017-2018年度香港青少年數學精英選拔賽

 

二等獎

莫凱翔 (3A)

黃浚濤 (3A)

Thirty-fifth Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (Heat Event)

 

Third-Class Honour

Leung Yu Pan (5B)
 

Third -Class Honour

Shing Chung Hin (5B)

International Junior Science Olympiad 2018 Hong Kong Screening

 

3rd Honor

Yau Ho Hin (2A)

 

3rd Honor

Yue Ho Tin (3D)

2017-2018 中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區)

 

優異獎

羅禮信 (5A)

黎希雯 (5B)

李永澤 (6A)

敬師運動委員會- 向老師致敬2017 - 中文徵文比賽

中一至中三組

入選決賽獎

鄭穎瑩 (1C)

 

 

Academic 2016-17

 

Activities Awards Awardees

International Outstanding e-Learning Awards 2016/17 (organised by The University of Hong Kong)

 

Silver Award

Computer Literacy Department (Mr. Mak Mang Tao and Mr. Chiu Chun Wai)

Hong Kong Student Science Project Competition

Junior Division (Invention)

Champion

Lam Chak Yu (2E)

Li Kin On (2E)

Sin Sik Yan (2E)

Tai Chun Ho Ryan (2E)

Yue Ho Tin (2E)

(As the champion team, all team members were invited to go on exchange tours to Japan and Macau in the summer holidays.)

Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2016/17

 

First Class Honour

Chang Yau Ming (6B)

Ho Yun Lam (5A)

Second Class Honour

O Chui Yee Diana (6E)

Leung Kung Nam (5B)

Third Class Honour

Chu Wai Lun (5C)

Merit Award

Tang Kai Wing Cheryl (6A)

Chan Yat Ming (6B)

Lo Chun Ming (6B)

Sze Shan Wu (6C)

Vibrating Robot Relay Race 3.0

 

First Class Honour

Kwong Lok Yi (2A)

Wong Sze Nga (2D)

Lee Lok Yan (2E)

Kwok Wing Yin (4A)

Sum Kai Hong (4A)

Tse Hiu Wai Henry (4A)

Yip Kwun Chuen (4A)

Li Hoi Hin (4D)

Wong Wai Chit Wesley (4D)

Chow Ka Lun (4F)

Second Class Honour

Lam Chak Yu (2E)

Sin Sik Yan (2E)

Chum Bruce Y.C. (3A)

Lei Xuanhao (3C)

Tsoi Nok Yin (3C)

To Wing Yin Justine (3D)

Lam Yan Tung (3E)

Lee Ka Yi (4A)

Tam Man Shuen (4A)

Tsang Chui Ying  (4A)

Wong Hau Wan (4A)

Xie Xiaoying (4A)

Yu Yan Ting (4A)

Chan Yan Ping (4B)

Leung Yu Pan (4B)

Chan Ka Man (4C)

Ko Yun Tung (4C)

Sin Wan Yee (4D)

Lam Cheuk Wing (4D)

Kim Jae Hee Diana (4E)

2016/17 Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students

Senior Section

"Basic Education: Investment or Consumption?"

Distinguished Prize

Wong Kai Sin (4A)

Yu Yan Ting (4A)

Wong Kwan Ching (4A)

Chau Ho Yin (4A)

Junior Section

"Environmental Protection: Wastes, No Way"

Prize for the Best Graphical Presentation of Statistics

Chan Ka Ying (3D)

Tang Ho Yin (3D)

Chan Kwan Nam (3D)

Koon Ho Yin (3D)

Ng Wan Lung (3D)

Hong Kong GreenMech Contest 2017

 

Second Runner-up

Man Hoa Ming (4B)

Li Hoi Hin (4D)

Wong Wai Chit Wesley (4D)

Chow Ka Lun (4F)

(Representing Hong Kong to take part in the World Finals in HangZhou, China on 4th August 2017)

16th Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition 2017

Final Event

Gold Award

Fong Ho Leung (5B)

Merit

Li Ting Hei (3E)

Shing Chung Hin (4B)

Leung Yu Pan (4B)

The Eighth Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary School

Heat Event

Silver Award

Yau Ho Hin (1A)

Lee Wai Lun (1B)

Pong Yee Lap (2A)

Wong Tsz Him (2A)

34th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO)

Heat Event

Second Class Honour

Fong Ho Leung (5B)

Hong Kong Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest

 

Second Class Honour

Chum Bruce Y.C. (3A)

Third Class Honour

Tong Kun Chi (3A)

Third Class Honour

Law Chun Yin (3B)

第十九屆香港青少年數學精英選拔賽

 

三等榮譽獎

湯貫之 (3A)

羅晉然 (3B)

Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition 2017

Secondary School Section

1st runner-up

Kwok Lok Yi (2A)

Lee Tsun Yin (2A)

Kam Long Yin (2D)

Lam Chak Yu (2E)

Tai Chun Ho Ryan (2E)

Yue Ho Tin (2E)

Second STEM in mBot Competition 2017

mBot Soccer Competition

The Best Performance Award

Ng Hoi Fung Tommy (5B)

Li Po Yu (5B)

Cheng Kei Ying (5B)

Mak Katie Jane (5B)

Fong Ho Leung (5B)

mBot Maker Competition

Theme: Robot for Aged

2nd runner-up

Ng Hoi Fung Tommy (5B)

Li Po Yu (5B)

Cheng Kei Ying (5B)

Mak Katie Jane (5B)

Fong Ho Leung (5B)

EdV Award Scheme 2016-17

Secondary School Section

Best Participation Awards for Schools

Law Hiu Yan (3A)

Tam Wing Sum (3A)

Lai Wing Ki (3D)

Tse Hiu Wai Henry (4A)

Cheung Long Sang (4B)

Sun Hong Ching (4B)

Chik Yui Fung (4D)

Lee Yu Hin (4D)

Li Hoi Hin (4D)

Lau Tsz Ching (4F)

Li Lok Yin (4F)

Chow Ka Lun (4F)

Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition

 

Merit

Lam Chak Yu (2E)

Sin Sik Yan (2E)

Yue Ho Tin (2E)

Mini-movie Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students

 

Merit Award

Cheung Long Sang (4B)

Sun Hong Ching (4B)

Chiu Tsun Wang (4C)

Chik Yui Fung (4D)

Lau Tsz Ching (4F)

Li Lok Yin (4F)

UK Summer School Competition 2016-2017

 

Winner

Lee Ho wan Owen (5B)

HKICPA/HKABE Joint Scholarships for BAFS (2016-2017)

   

Hu Zhanye (5B)

Centennial College Essay Writing Competition

 

Merit

Lam Wai Chee Jolie (4E)

The 6th Liberal Studies Writing Competition 2016-17

"Suggestion on how to improve the sustainable built environment in Hong Kong"

Green Building Award

Cham Yiu Lam (4B)

"Roles of the Hong Kong government in sustainable built environment"

Green Building Award

Cham Yiu Lam (4B)

2016全港中學生中華文化徵文比賽

高中組

一等獎

張浩永 (4B)

2016學生故事/詩歌創作比賽 (香港兒童文藝協會及青田教育基金會)

初中故事組

冠軍

鍾卓瑩 (1D)

第43屆青年文學獎

散文初級組

亞軍

孔惠瑜 (6C)

第九屆大學文學獎

 

少年作家獎

孔惠瑜 (6C)

全國青少年語文知識大賽 (現場作文比賽)

 中學五年級

三等獎

廖美娟 (5E)

新世代學生5C能力及開拓與創新精神學習營

 

亞軍

湛耀霖 (5B)

Third Inter-school IT Elite Challenge

 

Merit Award

Cheung Long Sang (4B)

Sun Hong Ching (4B)

Lee Yu Hin (4D)

「邁向明『Teen』『你』想SMART CITY」全港中學生微電影創作比賽

 

優異獎

何昕霖 (4A)

陳隽翹 (4A)

周卓康 (4B)

李宇軒 (4D)

徐駿瀧 (4F)

網友最Like 大獎

羅曉欣 (3A)

麥愷澄 (3A)

周浩賢 (4A)

何潤霖 (5A)

王斯斯 (5D)

葉浚驊 (5E)

余銳鋒 (5E)

第20屆「明報校園記者計劃」

 

明報校園記者

李芷晴 (4C)

嚴可欣 (4C)

高潤東 (4C)

蔡文浩 (5F)

羅宇森 (5F)

 

Top