Academic 2018-19
Activities | Awards | Awardees |
2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards 2018年恒隆數學獎 | ||
Honourable Mention | Fong Ho Leung |
第十三屆「善言巧論:全港學生口語溝通大賽」 | ||
決賽 | 總冠軍 | 邱可晴 (1B) |
International Biology Olympiad - Hong Kong Contest 2018 | ||
Outstanding School Award | Honourable Mention | Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School |
Outstanding Student Performance Awards | 1st Runner-up | Chum Bruce Y.C. (5A) |
Individual | Gold Award | Chum Bruce Y.C. (5A) |
Individual | Honourable Mention | Wu Hoi Lam (5A) |
Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award | ||
First Class Honour | Chum Bruce Y. C. (5A) | |
Second Class Honour | Wong Kang Fai Bill (5B) |
Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2019 | ||
High Distinction in Biology | Tam Wing Sum (5B) Yeung Yu Han (5E) | |
Credit in Physics Credit in Chemistry | Leung Tak Ching (5B) |
2018/19 Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students | ||
Project Title: Team of "TOO PRETTY FOR MATH? Junior Section | Second Prize | Ng Tsz Wah (1A) Cheng Wing Ying (2A) Fung Tsz Yan (2A) Kwok Chi Fung (2A) Tsang Wah For (2A) Yang Yule (2C) |
第二十一屆香港青少年數學精英選拔賽 | ||
三等獎 | 蔡日朗 (3A) 韓冠衍 (3A) 游皓軒 (3A) 李偉麟 (3C) |
HKICPA Accounting and Business Management Case Competition 2018-19 | ||
Team | 1st Runner-up | Lai Wing Ki (5A) |
香港文學館文學徵文比賽 2018 | ||
中學組 | 優異獎 | 林苑炫 (5E) |
第四屆李錦記杯粵港高中辯論賽 (主辦機構:李錦記有限公司及江門巿教育局) | ||
中學組 | 季軍 |
第二十屆消費文化考察報告獎 | ||
考察題目:點解後生仔要買貴嘢? 初級組 | 嘉許作品獎 |
Junior Secondary History e-Reading Award Scheme 2019 初中歷史科電子閱讀獎勵計劃2019 | ||
Certificate of Appreciation 嘉許獎狀 | Cheung Chung Ki (3A) Chui Nok Yiu (3A) Kwok Kimberly Hiu Chun (3A) Liu Hui Lok (3A) Shing Tsz Ching Nicole (3A) Suen Ying Chui (3A) Wong Chiu Ming (3A) Wong Hoi Wing (3A) Yan Wing Ho (3A) Yau Ho Hin (3A) Yeung Siu Fung (3A) Yui Man Ki (3A) Ho Tsun Hei (3D) Mak Hang Yi (3E) Wong Tsun Hei (3E) |
Academic 2017-18
Activities | Awards | Awardees |
Project Competition (Task of Mini Robotic Cars) Organized by CUHK Engineering Summer Camp | ||
Champion | Ng Pui Him Aidan (5B) Yee Chin Wang (5B) |
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition 2017-18 Term 1 | ||
Kowloon Division I Junior | 1st Runner-up |
|
Kowloon Division I Senior | 1st Runner-up |
Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition 2017-2018 | ||
Junior Secondary Division | Most Creative Writer - Gold Prize | Ko Wing Ka (3A) |
第三屆李錦記杯粵港高中辯論賽 | ||
亞軍 | 江樂怡 (3E) 李嘉敏 (4B) 趙熒蔚 (4C) 陳柊螢 (4E) 梁宇斌 (5B) 高潤東 (5C) 李卓希 (5C) | |
最佳辯論員 | 李嘉敏 (4B) |
中學生機械人大賽 - 「組裝合成」建築法 (MiC) | ||
初中組 | 總亞軍 | 龎以立 (3A) 冼惜恩 (3B) 邱國彰 (3B) |
初中組 | 最佳建築物外觀大獎- 冠軍 | |
初中組 | 極速完成工程獎- 銀獎 | |
高中組
|
| 趙康輝 (4A) 吳松熙 (4A) 王樂然 (4B) |
全港中學生微電影創作比賽 (主題: 跨代融乜易, 主辦機構: 香港房屋協會) | ||
作品名稱: 溝通‧態度 | 季軍及最佳劇本 | 岑啓匡 (5A) 謝曉為 (5A) 周家綸 (5F) |
全港mBot 機械人挑戰賽2018 (初中組) | ||
二等獎
| 龎以立 (3A) 黃鈞駿 (3A) 冼惜恩 (3B) |
"Her Voice" Video Competition (organized by Labour and Welfare Bureau and Women's Commission) | ||
The Best Screenplay
| Sin Sek Hei (4C) |
2017 Healthy Game Coding Contest (organized by Office for Film, Newspaper and Article Administration) | ||
2nd Runner-up
| Law Hiu Yan (4E) |
「打破愛滋.由我始」2017-2018港澳青年短片創作比賽 | ||
讓愛 . 滋生
| 優異獎 | 郭穎妍 (5A) 曾翠盈 (5A) 何昕霖 (5A) 謝曉穎 (5A) 劉振輝 (5A) 陳隽翹 (5A) 陳家暉 (5A) 周浩賢 (5A) 雷靜 (5B) |
Inter-school IT Elite Challenge 2018 | ||
2nd Runner-up
| Ng Lok Lam (4A) Koon Ho Yin (4B) Wong Lok Yin (4B) |
2017/18 Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students | ||
Senior Section Project Title: "LEFT-OVER WOMEN - A Revisionist Analysis of Its Causes"
|
Second Prize | Chum Bruce Y.C. (4A) Guo Wei Bo (4A) Tam Wing Sum (4B) Koon Ho Yin (4B) Leung Cheuk Lam (4B) Tong Kun Chi (4B) |
Junior Section Project Title: "More and more DSE survivors dropping out of university - What is going on?"
|
Distinguished Prize | Ng Tsz Hei (3A) Yu Yik Ki (3A) Lo Ming Fung (3A) Lau Tsz Wun (3A) Tam Ming Pan (3A) |
Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award | ||
First Class Honour | Chan Tsz Hin (6A) | |
First Class Honour | Ho Yun Lam (6A) | |
First Class Honour | Leung Kung Nam (6B) | |
First Class Honour | Chum Bruce Y C (4B) | |
Third Class Honour | Li Ka Wing (6D) | |
Third Class Honour | Tam Wing Sum (4B) | |
Third Class Honour | Wong Kang Fai Bill (4B) | |
Merit | Wong Ka Long (4B) | |
Merit | Yeung Tsz Ki (4B) | |
Merit | Zhang Xin (6A) | |
Merit | Yuen Cheuk Yin (6A) | |
Merit | Yiu Nok Him (6A) |
2017-2018年度香港青少年數學精英選拔賽 | ||
二等獎 | 莫凱翔 (3A) 黃浚濤 (3A) |
Thirty-fifth Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (Heat Event) | ||
Third-Class Honour | Leung Yu Pan (5B) | |
Third -Class Honour | Shing Chung Hin (5B) |
International Junior Science Olympiad 2018 Hong Kong Screening | ||
3rd Honor | Yau Ho Hin (2A) | |
3rd Honor | Yue Ho Tin (3D) |
Enactus Hong Kong Social Business Leaders Program 2018 | ||
Merit | Tam Cheuk Kit (5E) | |
Winner | Tong Chun Hin (5F) |
2017-2018 中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區) | ||
優異獎 | 羅禮信 (5A) 黎希雯 (5B) 李永澤 (6A) |
敬師運動委員會- 向老師致敬2017 - 中文徵文比賽 | ||
中一至中三組 | 入選決賽獎 | 鄭穎瑩 (1C) |
Academic 2016-17
Activities | Awards | Awardees |
International Outstanding e-Learning Awards 2016/17 (organised by The University of Hong Kong) | ||
Silver Award | Computer Literacy Department (Mr. Mak Mang Tao and Mr. Chiu Chun Wai) | |
Hong Kong Student Science Project Competition | ||
Junior Division (Invention) | Champion | Lam Chak Yu (2E) Li Kin On (2E) Sin Sik Yan (2E) Tai Chun Ho Ryan (2E) Yue Ho Tin (2E) (As the champion team, all team members were invited to go on exchange tours to Japan and Macau in the summer holidays.) |
Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2016/17 | ||
First Class Honour | Chang Yau Ming (6B) Ho Yun Lam (5A) | |
Second Class Honour | O Chui Yee Diana (6E) Leung Kung Nam (5B) | |
Third Class Honour | Chu Wai Lun (5C) | |
Merit Award | Tang Kai Wing Cheryl (6A) Chan Yat Ming (6B) Lo Chun Ming (6B) Sze Shan Wu (6C) | |
Vibrating Robot Relay Race 3.0 | ||
First Class Honour | Kwong Lok Yi (2A) Wong Sze Nga (2D) Lee Lok Yan (2E) Kwok Wing Yin (4A) Sum Kai Hong (4A) Tse Hiu Wai Henry (4A) Yip Kwun Chuen (4A) Li Hoi Hin (4D) Wong Wai Chit Wesley (4D) Chow Ka Lun (4F) | |
Second Class Honour | Lam Chak Yu (2E) Sin Sik Yan (2E) Chum Bruce Y.C. (3A) Lei Xuanhao (3C) Tsoi Nok Yin (3C) To Wing Yin Justine (3D) Lam Yan Tung (3E) Lee Ka Yi (4A) Tam Man Shuen (4A) Tsang Chui Ying (4A) Wong Hau Wan (4A) Xie Xiaoying (4A) Yu Yan Ting (4A) Chan Yan Ping (4B) Leung Yu Pan (4B) Chan Ka Man (4C) Ko Yun Tung (4C) Sin Wan Yee (4D) Lam Cheuk Wing (4D) Kim Jae Hee Diana (4E) | |
2016/17 Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students | ||
Senior Section "Basic Education: Investment or Consumption?" | Distinguished Prize | Wong Kai Sin (4A) Yu Yan Ting (4A) Wong Kwan Ching (4A) Chau Ho Yin (4A) |
Junior Section "Environmental Protection: Wastes, No Way" | Prize for the Best Graphical Presentation of Statistics | Chan Ka Ying (3D) Tang Ho Yin (3D) Chan Kwan Nam (3D) Koon Ho Yin (3D) Ng Wan Lung (3D) |
Hong Kong GreenMech Contest 2017 | ||
Second Runner-up | Man Hoa Ming (4B) Li Hoi Hin (4D) Wong Wai Chit Wesley (4D) Chow Ka Lun (4F) (Representing Hong Kong to take part in the World Finals in HangZhou, China on 4th August 2017) | |
16th Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition 2017 | ||
Final Event | Gold Award | Fong Ho Leung (5B) |
Merit | Li Ting Hei (3E) Shing Chung Hin (4B) Leung Yu Pan (4B) | |
The Eighth Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary School | ||
Heat Event | Silver Award | Yau Ho Hin (1A) Lee Wai Lun (1B) Pong Yee Lap (2A) Wong Tsz Him (2A) |
34th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO) | ||
Heat Event | Second Class Honour | Fong Ho Leung (5B) |
Hong Kong Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest | ||
Second Class Honour | Chum Bruce Y.C. (3A) | |
Third Class Honour | Tong Kun Chi (3A) | |
Third Class Honour | Law Chun Yin (3B) | |
第十九屆香港青少年數學精英選拔賽 | ||
三等榮譽獎 | 湯貫之 (3A) 羅晉然 (3B) | |
Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition 2017 | ||
Secondary School Section | 1st runner-up | Kwok Lok Yi (2A) Lee Tsun Yin (2A) Kam Long Yin (2D) Lam Chak Yu (2E) Tai Chun Ho Ryan (2E) Yue Ho Tin (2E) |
Second STEM in mBot Competition 2017 | ||
mBot Soccer Competition | The Best Performance Award | Ng Hoi Fung Tommy (5B) Li Po Yu (5B) Cheng Kei Ying (5B) Mak Katie Jane (5B) Fong Ho Leung (5B) |
mBot Maker Competition Theme: Robot for Aged | 2nd runner-up | Ng Hoi Fung Tommy (5B) Li Po Yu (5B) Cheng Kei Ying (5B) Mak Katie Jane (5B) Fong Ho Leung (5B) |
EdV Award Scheme 2016-17 | ||
Secondary School Section | Best Participation Awards for Schools | Law Hiu Yan (3A) Tam Wing Sum (3A) Lai Wing Ki (3D) Tse Hiu Wai Henry (4A) Cheung Long Sang (4B) Sun Hong Ching (4B) Chik Yui Fung (4D) Lee Yu Hin (4D) Li Hoi Hin (4D) Lau Tsz Ching (4F) Li Lok Yin (4F) Chow Ka Lun (4F) |
Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition | ||
Merit | Lam Chak Yu (2E) Sin Sik Yan (2E) Yue Ho Tin (2E) | |
Mini-movie Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students | ||
Merit Award | Cheung Long Sang (4B) Sun Hong Ching (4B) Chiu Tsun Wang (4C) Chik Yui Fung (4D) Lau Tsz Ching (4F) Li Lok Yin (4F) | |
UK Summer School Competition 2016-2017 | ||
Winner | Lee Ho wan Owen (5B) | |
HKICPA/HKABE Joint Scholarships for BAFS (2016-2017) | ||
Hu Zhanye (5B) | ||
Centennial College Essay Writing Competition | ||
Merit | Lam Wai Chee Jolie (4E) | |
The 6th Liberal Studies Writing Competition 2016-17 | ||
"Suggestion on how to improve the sustainable built environment in Hong Kong" | Green Building Award | Cham Yiu Lam (4B) |
"Roles of the Hong Kong government in sustainable built environment" | Green Building Award | Cham Yiu Lam (4B) |
2016全港中學生中華文化徵文比賽 | ||
高中組 | 一等獎 | 張浩永 (4B) |
2016學生故事/詩歌創作比賽 (香港兒童文藝協會及青田教育基金會) | ||
初中故事組 | 冠軍 | 鍾卓瑩 (1D) |
第43屆青年文學獎 | ||
散文初級組 | 亞軍 | 孔惠瑜 (6C) |
第九屆大學文學獎 | ||
少年作家獎 | 孔惠瑜 (6C) | |
全國青少年語文知識大賽 (現場作文比賽) | ||
中學五年級 | 三等獎 | 廖美娟 (5E) |
新世代學生5C能力及開拓與創新精神學習營 | ||
亞軍 | 湛耀霖 (5B) | |
Third Inter-school IT Elite Challenge | ||
Merit Award | Cheung Long Sang (4B) Sun Hong Ching (4B) Lee Yu Hin (4D) | |
「邁向明『Teen』『你』想SMART CITY」全港中學生微電影創作比賽 (主辦機構: 巿區重建局) | ||
優異獎 | 何昕霖 (4A) 陳隽翹 (4A) 周卓康 (4B) 李宇軒 (4D) 徐駿瀧 (4F) | |
網友最Like 大獎 | 羅曉欣 (3A) 麥愷澄 (3A) 周浩賢 (4A) 何潤霖 (5A) 王斯斯 (5D) 葉浚驊 (5E) 余銳鋒 (5E) | |
第20屆「明報校園記者計劃」 | ||
明報校園記者 | 李芷晴 (4C) 嚴可欣 (4C) 高潤東 (4C) 蔡文浩 (5F) 羅宇森 (5F) |